One of the priority areas for the Center "Ijtimoiy Fikr" is its scientific activity. Every year, the Center organizes sociological conferences, round tables, scientific and practical seminars and master classes related to current issues of society.
At the Center, the Scientific and Methodological Council operates on an ongoing basis and applied, innovative and basic research is carried out.
The center initiates methodological and scientific publications, monographs, methodological manuals, joint publications with partners, scientific collections, and publishes the quarterly journal Public Opinion. Human rights. " Active interaction with universities in the field of sociology, preparation and publication of monographs, methodological manuals. Cooperation with reputable international organizations has been established to help improve the methodology and practice of sociological research by exchanging experience and scientific publications, improving the skills of social scientists, introducing modern methods into the work, conducting joint events and research.
According to Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M.Mirziyoyev No. UP-5667 "On measures to state support for sociological research" of February 22, 2019, the Republican Center for the Study of Public Opinion "Ijtimoiy Fikr" initiated the creation of the Association of Sociologists of Uzbekistan and the appearance on the TV channel "Uzbekistan 24" permanent special heading "Ifikr"
The main directions of scientific activity of the center:
The scientific and methodological work of the Center RCSPO «Ijtimoiy Fikr» is carried out on the basis of the activities of the Republican Scientific and Methodological Council (hereinafter - "Council").
The Council is a collegial advisory and advisory body that ensures the development and implementation of measures aimed at improving the quality of preparation, conduct and analysis of sociological research and its scientific and methodological support.
The main purpose of the Council is to consider topical scientific and methodological issues and problems of improving the methodology of sociological research of public opinion in the conditions of Uzbekistan.
Competence of the Council:
• review and approval of plans and programmes for basic and applied sociological research;
• discussion and approval of methodological developments on the organization and conduct of specific sociological research;
• review and approval of monographs, brochures, textbooks and teaching aids for publication in the press;
• development of recommendations on doctoral dissertations in the field of methodology and methodology for the study of public opinion, applied, sociological research;
• examination of doctoral dissertations for their compliance with the requirements of the Higher Attestation Commission and their recommendations for protection;
• consideration of draft grants submitted by the RCSPO «Ijtimoiy Fikr» Center for participation in competitions of the Center for the Coordination of the Development of Science and Technology under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• discussion of the final reports of the RCSPO «Ijtimoiy Fikr» Center on the grants made by the Center for the Coordination of the Development of Science and Technology under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
• discussion, examination and presentation to the testing of the results of sociological surveys of applicants carried out in the framework of preparing scientific studies, with the aim of identifying their representativeness.
The members of the Scientific and Methodological Council are leading scientists and specialists of Uzbekistan in the field of sociology, social psychology, demography, economics, philosophy, political science and other related sciences.
Also, at RCSPO «Ijtimoiy Fikr» carries out a permanent republican scientific and practical seminar: "Current problems of studying and forming public opinion in Uzbekistan."
The Republican Center for the Study of Public Opinion RCSPO «Ijtimoiy Fikr» carries out the implementation of applied, innovative and fundamental research.
The main topics of these studies cover a wide range of issues:
Applied project "Development of theoretical and methodological tools for assessing the social stratification of Uzbekistan"