The study of the specifics of public opinion is of particular importance today, it is designed to contribute to the construction of the most complete "picture" of the Uzbek society, its true needs and interests, affecting all spheres of society.
On August 18, 2022, Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT), together with the Republican Centre of the Study of the Public Opinion “Ijtimoiy Fikr”, the International Sociological Association and the Association of Sociologists of Uzbekistan (ASU) held an international scientific and practical seminar: “International and national experience in conducting sociological research (theory and practice)".
For participants, a video presentation was presented on the topic: “Research and scientific activities of the Republican Centre of the Study of the Public Opinion “Ijtimoiy Fikr”.
As part of the discussion between sociologists of Uzbekistan and representatives of the International Sociological Association, an exchange of views took place on the modernization and improvement of the methodology for conducting fundamental applied sociological research, national and foreign experience.  It was noted that in order to clearly understand the socio-political and socio-economic processes taking place in the world and the growing role of man in the social system, the development of new innovative methods for studying public opinion, ideas and judgments is of particular interest to sociologists.
At the end of the seminar, proposals were made that research of great scientific interest cannot be carried out by one state, but they can be carried out within the framework of an international partnership, and all the benefits and advantages, if successful, will also be used by all participants, which implies the need to expand the boundaries and possibilities of applied sociological research, and scientific cooperation.